Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League results: FC Platinum go second

Agrippa Murimba’s 72nd minute goal pushed FC Platinum to second in the Zimbabwe Castle Lager Premier League as they condemned Chicken Inn to another loss at White City Stadium on Wednesday.

The loss forĀ Huku MukatiĀ continued their alternate win-loss pattern of the season.

FC Platinum released some pressure after dropping points in the last three matches and now sit second behind Ngezi Platinum with both sides on 16 points separated by goal difference. The former along with champions Caps United remain the only two unbeaten sides this season.

Highlanders could not shrug off their troubles after the events of Sunday as they drew 0-0 at the National Sports Stadium against Harare City.

Log

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Ngezi Platinum851294516
2FC Platinum844073416
3ZPC Kariba7502105515
4Black Rhinos FC742172514
5Highlanders FC742184414
6How Mine FC842265114
7Chicken Inn840495412