Brendan Taylor chosen in SA T20 Global draft

Former Zimbabwe captain Brendan Taylor will turn out for the Stellenbosch Monarchs franchise in the inaugural South Africa T20 Global tournament.

He was scooped in round ten of the draft on Saturday night.

Taylor has been with English country side Nottinghamshire and starred in their recent win of the Royal London One Day Cup.

His side is also on a very good run in the Natwest T20 Blast and will face Hampshire in the semi-final next Saturday. He has scored 267 runs in 11 evenings with a highest of 67 and an average of 33.37.

West Indies’s Kieran Pollard was the first international marquee pick while his compatriot Chris Gayle was third.

There is also a spot for Kevin Pietersen, two Netherlands players Ryan Ten Daschoate and Stephen Myburgh as well as Dale Steyn in the tournament

The T20 Global League will be played in eight cities across South Africa in November and December.

Here’s a look at how the teams stacked up:

Benoni Zalmi – Quinton de Kock (local marquee), Jason Roy (international marquee), Albie Morkel (round one), Wahab Riaz (round two), Umar Akmal (round three), Lungi Ngidi (round four), David Wiese (round five), Eddie Leie (round six), Pite van Biljon (round seven), Leus du Plooy (round eight), Dillon du Preez (round nine), Dean Elgar (round ten), Mohammad Nawaz (round 11), George Linde (round 12), Rivaldo Moonsamy (round 13), Calvin Savage (round 14)

Bloem City Blazers (Bloemfontein) – David Miller (local marquee), Kieron Pollard (international marquee), Dane Paterson (round one), Chris Jordan (round two), Dwayne Smith (round three), Shaun von Burg (round four), Aaron Phangiso (round five), Morne Van Wyk (round six), Beuran Hendricks (round seven), Theunis de Bruyn (round eight), Janneman Malan (round nine), Ryan ten Doeschate (round ten), Clyde Fortuin (round 11), Rayad Emrit (round 12), Werner Coetsee (round 13), Yaseen Vallie (round 14)

Cape Town Knight Riders – JP Duminy (local marquee), Chris Gayle (international marquee), Dale Steyn (round one), Adil Rashid (round two), Tom Curran (round three), Rassie van der Dussen (round four), James Vince (round five), Dwaine Pretorius (round six), Jason Smith (round seven), Rudi Second (round eight), Rory Kleinveldt (round nine), Malusi Siboto (round ten), Denesh Ramdin (round 11), Thomas Kaber (round 12), Senuran Muthusamy (round 13), Dayyaan Galiem (round 14)

Durban Qalandars – Hashim Amla (local marquee), Eoin Morgan (international marquee), Chris Morris (round one), Sam Billings (round two), Mitchell McClenaghan (round three), Bjorn Fortuin (round four), Mohammad Hafeez (round five), Fakhar Zaman (round six), Junior Dala (round seven), Qaasim Adams (round eight), Migael Pretorius (round nine), Nicky van der Bergh (round ten), Prenelan Subrayen (round 11), Kelly Smuts (round 12), Marques Ackerman (round 13), Daryn Dupavillon (round 14)

Jo’burg Giants – Kagiso Rabada (local marquee), Brendon McCullum (international marquee), Colin Ingram (round one), Vernon Philander (round two), Andile Phehlukwayo (round three), Chris Jonker (round four), Temba Bavuma (round five), Patrick Kruger (round six), Yasir Shah (round seven), Nicholas Pooran (round eight), Duanne Olivier (round nine), Jonathan Vandiar (round ten), Roelof van der Merwe (round 11), Andries Gous (round 12), Rabian Englebrecht (round 13), Dane Piedt (round 14)

Nelson Mandela Bay Stars (Port Elizabeth) – Imran Tahir (local marquee), Kevin Pietersen (international marquee), JJ Smuts (round one), Aiden Markram (round two), Anwar Ali (round three), Heinrich Klaasen (round four), Junaid Khan (round five), Dawid Malan (round six), Sisanga Magala (round seven), Heino Kuhn (round eight), Andrew Birch (round nine), Colin Ackermann (round ten), Shadley van Schalkwyk (round 11), Sibonelo Makhanya (round 12), Wihan Lubbe (round 13), Grant Thomson (round 14)

Pretoria Mavericks – AB de Villiers (local marquee), Dwayne Bravo (international marquee), Morne Morkel (round one), Farhaan Behardien (round two), Dane Vilas (round three), Robbie Frylinck (round four), Keshav Maharaj (round five), Johan Botha (round six), Vaughn van Jaarsveld (round seven), Steven Finn (round eight), Reeza Hendricks (round nine), Diego Rosier (round ten), Khaya Zondo (round 11), Eldred Hawken (round 12), Basheer Walters (round 13), Stephan Myburgh (round 14)

Stellenbosch Monarchs – Faf du Plessis (local marquee), Lasith Malinga (international marquee), Alex Hales (round one), Tabraiz Shamsi (round two), Wayne Parnell (round three), Imad Wasim (round four), Henry Davids (round five), Mangaliso Mosehle (round six), Willem Mulder (round seven), Justin Ontong (round eight), Ryan McLaren (round nine), Brendan Taylor (round ten), Lizaad Williams (round 11), Jeevan Mendis (round 12), Rowan Richards (round 13), Craig Alexander (round 14)