Zim Hip Hop Awards 2016 nominees out. Cal_Vin heads list

The 2016 Zim Hip Hop Awards nominees list has been released.

zimhiphopnominees

The reigning hip hop male of the year leads with 7 nominations, veteran Jnr Brown has 6 followed by new kid Takura with 5.

A record 25 categories have been announced.

The awards will be handed out on 15 December in Harare.

Check out the nominees below

Best male

Jnr Brown
Stunner
Takura
Cal_Vin
TiGonzi
Sharky

Best female

Black Perl
Tiara
Dice
AWA
Missy

Best Group

Kontrol Tribe
Burg Boyz
Winner Circle
Doller Sign Music
Yedu Entertainment

Best Producer

Yung Nash
Fun F
Charly Zimbo
Krimz Beatz
Tash Manhize

Best Newcomer

Sharky
Takura
Asaph
Huby Blakes
Tytan

Best Brand

Chibuku
Empire
SOG Clothing
Volt
Ethniq Inc

Best Album

Ti Gonzi –  Hipu Hopu YekuGhetto
Cal_Vin – Planet Vin
Asaph  – KingsVilla 2
Sharky –  Soko Matemai
Tehn Diamond – A Few Good Poems

Best Promoter

Prezo
In The City
Zimboy
Jibilika
Shoko Festival

Best Diaspora

Karizma
YBK
GT Beatz
Flame Fleezy
Draze

Best Radio DJ

Krytic Igwe & Lampy (Diamond FM)
Mox (Star FM)
Butterphly (Power FM)
Prometheus (Power FM)
Danny That Guy (ZiFM Stereo)
DJ Emmity Smooth (Power FM)

Best Gospel

J Soldier
General Jay Tee
Jay Son
Prophecy
Courtney Antipas

Best Club DJ

Raydizz
The Family
TK Beatz
Korupt KIng
DJ Brew

Best Collab

8L ft Tocky –  Mainini
DJ Tawaz –  Mablesser
Jnr Brown ft Cal_Vin –  Amen (Rmx)
Tehn Diamond ft Gze –  Bho Tsano
Ti Gonzi ft Ras Caleb –  Ende Makaoma

Best Underground

Psyko Tektonic
Jungle Kid
Meyniak
Flexxo
Alei

Best Online Media

Fokus Mag
Zimbuzz
Urban Culxure
Shonaboy
Zimtatainment
Spectrum

Best Hip Hop Hustle

Takura
Jnr Brown
AWA
Cal_Vin
Probeatz

Best Verse

Gze – Imhandu 2nd verse
Jnr Brown – Tongogara 3rd verse
Brian G – Skiri 1st verse
Cal_Vin –  Mafacts
Sharky –  Garai pasi

Best Dancer

John Cole
Tendai Guzha
MC Tatts
Mixxy
Sean Mumba
Billiard Kumbona

Best Dance Group

Lethal Firm
Supergeeks
House of Animates
Dance 1st International
Prototypes
Reflection

People’s Choice

Asaph
Cal_Vin
Ti Gonzi
Stunner
Jnr Brown
Schingy
Gze
AWA
MC Chita
POY

Best TV

Trey NCube –  Basement Cyphers
Naboth Rizzla –  Hiphop263
Nafuna TV –  Nafuna Now
Miss V Candy and Mandisoul – Club E

Best Journalist

Tafadzwa Zimoyo (Herald)
Leroy Dzenga (Herald)
Sindiso Dube (NewsDay)
Bongani Ndlovu (Chronicle)
David Jerse (Zim Rap Cities)

Best Song

8L – Mainini
Takura –  Zino Irema
Jnr Brown –  Tongogara
Gze – Imhandu
Brian G –  Skiri

Best Video

Dice ft Cal_Vin –  RAD
Takura –  MaObama
Karizma –  Shisha Pipe
Stunner ft Sir Ford –  Inna Me Head
Scrip Mulla – Inyanga
Manyonz ft Tagz and Jmak –  Kutsvaga Mari

Best Alternative

Tehn Diamond
Tytan
Simba Tagz
XQ
Mzoe7